Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies only to chronicleseries.com and not to other websites to which this site is linked.

1. By using this website you agree that we may collect and use information about you as described in this policy. We do not currently do this but should we do so in future will always make clear how we do this and allow you to tell us whether and to whom your information may be disclosed.

2. Under British and European law we would have to say that your details may be supplied to third parties, possibly outside the European Economic Area. In reality, only ourselves, the website hoster Silkmoth and Exact Editions - who supply to PDF edition - have access to your details, and use them only to fulfil our services. We do not otherwise use information and do not sell anyone's details to anyone else.

3. Should we ask for personal information, such as your name and address, we will always tell you why we need this information and what it will be used for. This will usually be to resolve your queries. Should your personal information change or you no longer wish to have the services you have signed up for, you may request that we amend, correct or delete your data by emailing chronprivate@aol.com

We may at some time in the future supply third parties with overall statistics about visitors to our site. This information will not contain anything that could personally identify you. Personal information you disclose to us is not passed on to third parties except those name above. Your data will not be passed to other companies within the Chronicle.

At some point in the future, we may use the information you have provided to inform you about changes to the site and let you know about any services and products you may be interested in. This will be done only with your consent.

This site may use cookies technology but no personal information about the user is captured without your prior knowledge and consent.

Heads (Congleton) Ltd is registered with the Data Protection Commission in the UK and adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998.

We always endeavour to keep your personal data stored securely and have a number of measures in place to ensure this. However, due to the nature of this medium we cannot give a full guarantee that your details will stay, at all times, completely secure.